Gray-headed Bunting - Emberiza spodocephala
In the male, the head and neck are dark gray, the throat is black, the top is brownish, the chest and abdomen are yellowish, on the sides of the tail are white stripes.
The female's head and top are grayish, the sides are in dark streaks. The beak is brown. Breeds on forest edges, clearings and damp meadows with bushes in the south of Siberia and the Far East to the west to the Yenisei valley. Migratory view. The song is a loud "ti-ti-tii", the scream is a quiet metallic "tick".
Related materials (by tag)
- Black-headed goldfinch, or common goldfinch (lat.Carduelis carduelis)
- Hoof, or saja, or bulduruk (buldeyuk, bulldruk) (lat.Syrrhaptes paradoxus)
- Bulduruk (buldeyuk, bulldruk), or hoof, saja (lat.Syrrhaptes paradoxus)
- Saja, or bulduruk (buldeyuk, bulldruk), or hoof (lat.Syrrhaptes paradoxus)
- Brown-winged plover, or American plover (lat.Pluvialis dominica)
Starfish are capable of removing foreign bodies
17-06-2015 Hits: 5946 Zoology News Antonenko Andrey
The unusual properties of starfish were accidentally discovered by students at the University of Southern Denmark. As part of the study, they needed to tag a number of living organisms with sensors - from cats and dogs to starfish. Modern microchips created for such scientific work are being introduced.
The effectiveness of raven tools in the wild is discovered
05-11-2010 Views: 9693 Zoology News Antonenko Andrey
It is not the first time that the New Caledonian Ravens (Corvus moneduloides) have attracted the attention of specialists studying the cognitive skills of animals and their ability to reason. A group of biologists from the universities of Oxford (University.
Zoologists have discovered new species of the smallest reptiles
18-02-2012 Views: 8856 Zoology News Antonenko Andrey
A group of German and American scientists have discovered four new species of dwarf chameleons on the islands of the north of Madagascar. The discoverers believe that these lizards may be the smallest reptiles in the world. As Wired reports, that's it.
Scientists prove monkeys don't like selfish people
06-03-2013 Views: 8843 Zoology News Antonenko Andrey
As the experiment showed, Capuchin monkeys do not want to accept food from the hands of those people who do not help others. Consequently, monkeys are capable of evaluating the social behavior of other species. Capuchin monkeys - This is stated in an article published by the British.
Traces of an asteroid the size of Moscow found in Australia
18-05-2016 Hits: 5602 Geology News Antonenko Andrey
Scientists have discovered in Australia traces of a collision with one of the largest asteroids that have ever crashed into Earth. The catastrophe happened about 3.46 billion years ago. Specialists from the Western University about their discovery.
Does aging shorten life expectancy?
It seems to us absolutely natural that the limited life span is associated with aging: the longer we live, the closer we come, so to speak, to the end of the earthly journey - and the more decrepit we become. FROM…
Healthy deer help sons become alpha males
The more parents care for a child, the more they invest in his health and education, the more likely that the child will be able to achieve much when he grows up. Something similar can be observed in the animal ...
Coelacanths surprised ichthyologists with monogamy
Scientists have found that female coelacanths are monogamous. Perhaps, unlike many other fish, these living fossils simply cannot find additional partners. Latimeria This conclusion was made by German experts from the University of Würzburg, ...
Locusts flock in flocks due to the threat of cannibalism
The change in locust behavior depends not so much on the availability of food, but on the population density: a high density in a single form is fraught with cannibalism, and in order not to eat each other, insects switch to behavior, ...
Russian scientists have identified differences in spatial thinking of men and women
In tests for spatial thinking, where it is necessary to combine volumetric figures, men consistently outperform women. Russian scientists, together with British colleagues have shown that such results are more likely due to the conditions in which boys ...
A unicorn ant found in amber 99 million years old
Scientists have discovered an ant with an unusual head structure in amber from the Cretaceous period. The ant carried a long horn on its forehead, which helped it in hunting large prey. Ceratomyrmex ellenbergeri Description of the find prepared by scientists from ...
Genetic analysis confirms people left Africa via Arabia
Researchers working on the IBM Genographic Project concluded that humans migrated from Africa via the “southern” route through Arabia, not the “northern” route through Egypt. Resettlement of mankind (data from the "Genographic Project") In ...
2.11.3. Fauna of the Oligocene
Table of contents 1. General information about animals 1.1. Division of classification of animals 2. The emergence and evolution of animals 2.1. Proterozoic. Dovend biota. Fauna of the Vendian period (edikaria) 2.2. Phanerozoic. Fauna of the Cambrian period. Cambrian explosion 2.3. Fauna of the Ordovician period 2.4. Fauna of the Silurian period 2.5. Animal world…
It has been proven for the first time that distant populations of microorganisms can belong to the same species
Pierangelo Luporini and his colleagues at the University of Camerino (Italy) have provided direct evidence for the first time that two geographically separated populations of microorganisms can successfully mate and share a common gene pool. One of the representatives of the genus ...
- Superclass Tetrapoda Class Birds Aves
- Order Passeriformes - Passeriformes
- Suborder Singing Passerines - Oscines group Passerida
- Family Oatmeal - Emberizidae
- Subfamily · Oatmeal [Plantains] - Emberizinae
- Genus Real oatmeal - Emberiza
Gray-headed Bunting - Emberiza spodocephala, Pallas - Small Bunting. In the male, the head, neck, craw and breast are gray, the underside is white, slightly yellowish with weak buffy-brown streaks on the sides. The singing male sits at the top of the bush or in the middle of it. Shout is a soft tick-tick. The song is a pretty loud "tee-tee-tee".
A characteristic small bird of willows, wild cherries and other floodplain thickets, often with an admixture of fir and spruce. Occurs both along river valleys. The nest is built on the ground or in a pile of branches one meter from the ground. The nest is imperfect, the tray is lined with horsehair. Clutch - 4-5 pale bluish-gray eggs with brown specks.
Based on materials from the site: Birds of Central Siberia.
Gray-headed bunting is common in Central and Eastern Siberia, Korea, Japan and Eastern China. It nests in bushy thickets in river floodplains, on forest edges or clearings. Migrant. Winters in South and Southeast Asia. It feeds on insects, their larvae and spiders in summer, seeds and other plant foods in winter.