The blue-eared kingfisher, scientific name Alcedo meninting is present in Asia, ranging throughout the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia. It's discovered primarily in densely shaded forests the place it hunts in small streams.
Blue-eared kingfisher profile
In this article, I am going to tell you about blue-eared kingfisher
It's darker topped, with darker rufous underparts and missing the rufous ear stripe of the widespread kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) which is discovered in additional open habitats.
Various subspecies have been described that differ in measurement and color shade. Grownup males have an all darkish invoice whereas females have a reddish decrease mandible.
Blue-eared kingfisher Description
This 16 centimeters (6.3 in) lengthy kingfisher is sort of equivalent to the widespread kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) however is distinguished by the blue ear coverts, darker and extra intense cobalt-blue upperparts with richer rufous below elements.
The juvenile Blue-eared kingfisher has rufous ear-coverts as within the widespread kingfisher however it often reveals some mottling on the throat and higher breast which disappears when the hen reaches maturity. Younger birds have a reddish invoice with whitish suggestions.
Resembles Frequent Kingfisher however smaller and has deeper blue upperparts (without turquoise blue tinge) and blue ear-coverts.
Male has all-black bill whereas feminine has reddish decrease mandible. The juvenile has rufous ear-coverts and largely purple bill.
Distribution and habitat
The vary of this species stretches from India within the west, eastwards throughout Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh, and additional into Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, and Malaysia.
The standard habitat is swimming pools or streams in dense evergreen forest and typically mangroves, located below 1,000 meters (3,300 ft) of altitude.
Streams, ponds, and appropriate water our bodies in or close to the forest and wooded areas.
Behavior and ecology
The blue-eared kingfisher is basically resident inside its vary. They often perch on branches overhanging densely shaded streams earlier than diving under to seize prey that features crustaceans, dragonfly larvae, and fish. Different bugs together with grasshoppers and mantids have been recorded.
The breeding season in India is especially Might to June in northern India and January in southwestern India.
The nest is a meter lengthy tunnel within the financial institution of a forest stream the place about 5 to seven white close to spherical eggs is laid.
Blue-eared kingfisher female
The Size of the blue eared kingfisher female is in between 15.5-16.5 cm.
When you go for identification, the blue eared kingfisher female resembles Common Kingfisher yet its smaller and has deeper blue upperparts, without a turquoise blue tinge and blue ear-coverts.
The other identification of blue eared kingfisher female is, the male has an all-black bill while blue eared kingfisher female has reddish lower mandible that is visible distinctively.